PRIVACY POLICY

Akentu takes our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.
Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your user name and password.

We are committed to comply with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that would help us learn about your browser and operating system.

1.1 Email marketing (if applicable):

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, promos, and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

2.1 How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collection and usage of such data for those specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, example: marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

2.2 How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@akentu.com.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information up to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you may understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, please be reminded that certain providers may be located in or may have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. Thus, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Links that may appear in our store may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

At Akentu, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we are transparent about how we handle your personal information. Accordingly, we developed this Cookies Notice to inform you about our use of cookies across our websites. We want you to understand what cookies are, how Akentu uses cookies and what your choices are.

6.1 What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identifier, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Websites use cookies to help provide certain functions, and to personalize your web experience by remembering things like your language preferences or items in your shopping cart.

6.2 How does Akentu use cookies?

Akentu uses cookies to understand how you interact with our websites, communications, services and selected third party websites primarily with the aim of improving your user experience. The following is a summary of how Akentu uses cookies:

Akentu uses cookies that are essential for navigating and enabling certain functions of Akentu’s website. For example, these types of cookies assist Akentu in authenticating you and your device or allows Akentu to administer secure websites for security purposes. If you choose to disable these cookies, specific features of Akentu’s website, such as accessing your account or making a purchase, may not be available.

Akentu uses cookies to understand how customers use Akentu’s website and services in order to improve performance. Performance cookies generate aggregated, de-identified information which provide insights into trends and usage patterns that may be used for business analysis, website and service improvements, and for determining performance metrics. For example, these types of cookies help track the number of visitors to our websites.

Akentu uses cookies to remember your selections while visiting Akentu’s website. These types of cookies allow Akentu to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information repeatedly. For example, we may use cookies to remember your language preferences or province selected.

Akentu uses cookies to personalize your experience while visiting Akentu’s website. These cookies may be used to deliver Akentu’s content to you that is customized to your interests based on an inference from your browsing patterns on our websites or from your customer relationship with us. For example, a relevant Offer about a product or service may be displayed to you based on the existing products and services you currently have with Akentu.

Akentu uses cookies to deliver tailored Akentu advertising to you. We may work with advertising agencies to place cookies to help deliver ads on third party websites where we purchase advertising. These types of third party cookies enable us to understand what Akentu ads you see and interact with, both on our website and on third party websites. This helps us to measure the success of our advertising campaigns. For example, when you click on a Akentu ad on a third-party website, cookies are used to track the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. As part of this process, we do not disclose your personal information to the third-party website.

In addition to cookies, Akentu also uses pixel tags which are small transparent images embedded in a web page or an email. We use pixel tags in connection with cookies to help operate our website and emails. For example, Akentu may include pixel tags in email messages or newsletters in order to determine whether or not they are opened or acted on. Third parties may also use pixel tags to help compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of Akentu promotional campaigns.

What are your options with cookies?

You have a number of options on how you manage your cookies. Through your browser settings, you can accept, refuse or delete cookies. However, if you choose to delete or refuse to accept cookies, some or all of the functions on our Akentu website may not be available to you. To change your browser cookies settings, you may visit the following help pages:

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Microsoft Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-ph/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Apple Safari https://support.apple.com/en-ph/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the website. If there would be material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated so that you may be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, do we use and/or disclose it. If our store would be acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we may have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Customer Service at support@akentu.com.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart